|
|
|
|
|
 |
Typhoon and Other Tales
by
Joseph Conrad |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2000 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£14.99
|
First Edition thus, with a frontispiece and 11 plates; pictorial cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good copy in very good publisher's board slip-case, the latter lettered in silver....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Wings of the Dove
by
Henry James |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2005 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
|
|
£15.99
|
Hardcover in slipcase. Fine, no dust jacket as issued. 441pp. Illustrated green cloth in a fine slipcase. Color fontispiece and illustrations. Illustrations by Philip Bannister. Introduction by Frances Wilson. (Fiction)...more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Story of the Middle Ages
by
Not Applicable |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1998 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£44.99
|
Book Condition: 5 Fine books in near fine slipcase. 8vo. 321; 284; 216; 443; 341 pp. Illustrated in colour with Medieval art & artifacts; maps. Set comprised of: Moss. The Birth of the Middle Ages 395-814; Southern. The Making of the Middle Ages; Barraclough. The Crucible of the Middle Ages: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History; Mundy. The High Middle Ages 1150-1309; Huizinga. The Waning of the Middle Ages. This item only available to UK customers due to very heavy weight. No extra postage charge for UK customers - this is factored into the price. ...more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Spice Route
by
John Keay |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2005 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£14.99
|
1st ED thus, xi, 3 maps, 302pp, colour illustrations throughout. Bound in orange two-tone art silk blocked with a design by Neil Packer and housed in a pictorial slipcase....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Shorter Pepys
by
Samuel Pepys |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1985 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
|
|
£16.99
|
Hardcover in slipcase. 1st printing of this edition. Selected and edited by Robert Latham. 8vo. Pp xlix + 1096 + 16pp monochrome halftone illustrations. Navy cloth boards stamped in gilt on a red panel on the spine and decoratively stamped in gilt on the upper panel. Book in near fine condition with slight pinching at the top of the spine. Slipcase in good only condition with some marks and bumps and slight spslit along the bottom edge....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Seven Pillars of Wisdom
by
T. E. Lawrence |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2000 |
| ISBN |
0224013416 |
|
First Edition
|
|
£39.99
|
First Folio edition. Hardback book in slipcase. Book and slipcase in very good used condition. Some bumping to the slipcase on the spine edge.
Synopsis
Written between 1919 and 1926, this text tells of the campaign aganist the Turks in the Middle East, encompassing gross acts of cruelty and revenge, ending in a welter of stink and corpses in a Damascus hospital.
...more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Life of Samuel Johnson
by
James Boswell |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1993 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£19.99
|
Two volume set of this biography housed in brown slipcase. Gilt embossed lettering to the red title block on the brown spines. Numerous illustrations. Vg+/VG+ a few small marks to slipcase and cloth on spine....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Icelandic Sagas (Two books in separate slipcases)
by
Magnus Magnusson |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1999 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£89.99
|
Two hardback books in separate slipcases. Icelandic Sagas volumes 1 and 2. Very handsomely bound in deep blue quarter leather with gilt stamped spine. Highly decorated pictorial cloth covers in red, gilt, white, and blue. Very attractive colour illustrations by Simon Noyes for Volume 1 and by John Vernon Lord in Volume 2. Volume 1 is the first edition from 1999 and volume 2 is the second printing from 2003. The books have been read but present themselves in VG+ condition. The slipcases are in VG+ condition with some surface marks and scratches.
Please note that these are very heavy items so shipping is only available to the UK....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Greek Myths (Folio Society - Two Volumes in Slipcase)
by
Robert Graves |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2001 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
First Printing
|
|
£8.99
|
Two volumes in slipcase. Tenth printing (2001). Books and slipcase in very good plus used condition....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Chronicles of Narnia
by
C. S. Lewis |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2002 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£84.99
|
Seven volume set of the classic Chronicles of Narnia:191 pages The Magician's Nephew, 173 pages The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, 207 pages The Horse And His Boy, 207 pages Prince Caspian, 230 pages The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader, 224 pages The Silver Chair, 192 pages The Last Battle A beautiful set by the Folio Society. Each of the seven volumes are bound in green, with design and lettering in gold, in a gold slipcase with map of Narnia on the sides. Slipcase has a bump to one lower corner otherwise excellent. Books are untouched and in mint condition....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Canterbury Tales
by
Geoffrey Chaucer |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1998 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
|
|
£9.99
|
xxii + 519 pp. 23 illustrations in b/w and line. A verse translation with an introduction and notes by David Wright. A fine copy in decorated boards with cloth spine, in fine red slip case....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
The Amateur Emigrant and the Silverado Squatters
by
Robert Louis Stevenson |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1993 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£6.99
|
2nd impression. 8vo, portrait frontispiece, 17 plates, xv+231pp, red pictorial cloth, gilt.Very good book in very good slipcase....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Perrault's Fairy Tales Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
by
Charles Perrault |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1998 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£19.99
|
Red buckram boards, sumptuously designed to front and spine by David Eccles ( a re- drawing based on Edmund Dulac) A fine copy in fine red slip case. ...more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Melmoth the Wanderer
by
Charles Maturin |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1923 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£24.99
|
Hardback book in slipcase. Slipcase in near fine condition. Book in VG+ used condition with a few marks/wear to boards and one tiny stain to top page block. Felix Zakar (illustrator). xvii, 506 pages index, biblo, endpaper maps, 8 colour illustrations....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Journals of the Western Isles
by
Samuel Johnson and James Boswell |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1991 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£9.99
|
Large 8vo, 24 colour plates, 1 map, xxxii+412pp, green pictorial cloth, gilt on black panel. Near fine in like slip-case. Edited and with an introduction and notes by Peter Levi. Aquatints reproduced from William Daniell's "Voyage round Great Britain, undertaken in the summer of the year 1813," published 1825. ...more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
John Keats: The Complete Poems.
by
John Keats |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2001 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
|
|
£17.99
|
Quarter Leather. Book and slipcase in fine condition. 8vo. 472 pp with black and white illustrations by Simon Brett. A Fine Black and green pictorial cloth boards with gilt lettering to a green leather spine....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Dubliners
by
James Joyce |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2003 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
First Printing
|
|
£11.99
|
Bound in brown linen cloth with bright gilt title on the spine and front board, held in sturdy illustrated slip case. With an explanatory note by Robert Scholes, contemporary photographs by Dr. J. J. Clarke. Fine book in fine slipcase....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Cider with Rosie
by
Laurie Lee |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2003 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
First Edition
First Printing
|
|
£7.99
|
Vxiii+221pp. Original Pictorial Boards. Illustrated with Drawings. Very good book in fine pictorial slipcase. Some creasing to pages 9 through to 12. Small stain to top of spine....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Captains Courageous
by
Rudyard Kipling |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
1995 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£8.99
|
Near fine book in near fine slipcase. I.W.Taber (illustrator). Royal Octavo 240x160x20mm. The blue cloth binding has a design in black and gold by David Eccles on the front board; pale yellow endleaves. There are twenty-one drawings by Taber in the text....more |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Anton Chekov: Short Stories
by
Anton Chekov |
|
| Publisher |
Folio Society |
| Published Date |
2001 |
| ISBN |
n/a |
|
|
|
£17.99
|
Hardback in slipcase. Illustrated by Debra McFarlane. Fine book in fine slipcase. Thirty-four stories....more |
| |
| |
| Pages
1 | 2
|