TheObserver's Book of Motorcycles
by
Robert M Croucher
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1976
ISBN
0723215545
First Edition
£7.99
Hardback in dustjacket. Number 61 in the Observer's series. VG+/VG. This is the rare first edition. Dustjacket shows tanning to spine and edges. Red letters on spine slightly faded but still very clear. Some creasing to dustjacket at bottom of front cover. ...more
The Observer's World Atlas
by
Not Applicable
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1981
ISBN
072321624x
£79.99
Covers clean. Some sunning to spine and fading of red 'World Atlas' to orange colour. Contents excellent. No previous owner inscriptions. A nice example of this highly sought-after Observer's title.
The Observer's Book of Vintage Cars and Pre-War Classics
by
Mark White
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1982
ISBN
0723216142
£49.99
Laminate pictorial boards - no dustjacket as issued. Book in very good condition with some sunning to spine with fading of red writing to orange. Small neat circular previous owner/collector's personal book stamp impression to end papers.
...more
The Observer's Book of Victoriana
by
Geoffrey Palmer
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1981
ISBN
0723216207
£69.99
Number 90 in the Observer's series. Fine condition. Little tanning. Original price sticker on the back. Very scarce. ...more
The Observer's Book of the Lake District
by
John Parker
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1978
ISBN
0723215707
£19.99
Hardback book in dustjacket. Very good/very good. Not price-clipped - shows price of £1.25. Some tanning to dustjacket edges and spine....more
The Observer's Book of Tanks and Other Armoured Vehicles
by
Charles Messenger
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1981
ISBN
073216029
First Edition
£29.99
Laminate boards - no dustjacket as issued. Very good condition. Some tanning to boards. Slight bumping to corners....more
The Observer's Book of Silver
by
Elizabeth de Castres
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1980
ISBN
0723216134
£59.99
Number 88 in the Observer's series. VG++. Slight tanning. Laminated boards - no dustjacket as issued. Writing still clear on the spine. ...more
The Observer's Book of Roses
by
Michael Gibson
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1980
ISBN
0723216061
£13.99
Hardback book - laminate boards - no dustjacket as issued. Number 84 in the Observer's series. VG+. no inscription. very slight tanning. Red lettering very clear on spine....more
The Observer's Book of Opera
by
Elizabeth Forbes
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1981
ISBN
072321638
£79.99
Number 98 in the Observer's series. VG+. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends. No tanning. Laminated boards - no dustjacket as issued....more
The Observer's Book of Observer's Books
by
Peter Marren
Publisher
Peregrine Books
Published Date
1999
ISBN
0952026856
£29.99
Number 99 in the Observer's series. Very Fine new condition. no inscription. scarce. First edition = only 2000 copies printed. Laminate boards -no dustjacket as issued....more
The Observer's Book of Kitchen Antiques.
by
John Woodforde
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1982
ISBN
0723216371
£99.99
Number 97 in the Observer's series. Very scarce title. Tanning/sunning has removed red title from spine. The front and back show no tanning. original price sticker still in place. Looks unread....more
The Observer's Book of Folk Song
by
Fred Woods
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1980
ISBN
072321116126
£49.99
Hardback book - laminate boards - no dustjacket as issued. Very good condition with sunning to board and page edges. Number 87 in the Observer series....more
The Observer's Book of Flags
by
William Crampton
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1979
ISBN
0723215987
£3.99
Hardback book in dustjacket. VG+/VG. Price-clipped. A few marks/scratches to dustjacket....more
The Observer's Book of Firearms
by
Nicholas Quesne-Bird Du
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1978
ISBN
0723215715
First Edition
£6.99
Hardback in dustjacket. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. Some sunning to spine of dustjacket and to edges. Not price-clipped - shows price of £1.25 via. Slight spine lean. Small neat circular previous owner/collector's personal book stamp impression to end papers.
...more
The Observer's Book of Devon and Cornwall
by
Eric Delderfield
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1980
ISBN
0723216037
£34.99
Number 83 in the Observer's series. VG++. Very slight tanning to book. Nice copy with no significant faults....more
The Observer's Book of Commercial Vehicles
by
Mark White
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1981
ISBN
0723216193
£5.99
Laminate pictorial boards - no dustjacket as issued. Book in very good condition with some sunning to spine with fading of red writing to orange. Small neat circular previous owner/collector's personal book stamp impression to end papers.
...more
The Observer's Book of Classic Cars After 1945
by
Mark White
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1982
ISBN
0723216142
£49.99
Laminate pictorial boards - no dustjacket as issued. Book in very good condition with some sunning to spine with fading of red writing to orange. Small neat circular previous owner/collector's personal book stamp impression to end papers.
...more
The Observer's Book of Caterpillars
by
David Carter
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1979
ISBN
0723215782
£29.99
Hardback book in dustjacket. Number 79 in the Observer's series. VG++/VG++. No tanning. DJ is price clipped...more
The Observer's Book of Castles
by
Brian K. Davison
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1979
ISBN
0723215936
£12.99
Hardback book in dustjacket. Near fine/Near fine. First edition. Slight tanning to spine and cover edges. Not price-clipped and shows the price of £1.25....more
The Observer's Book of British Awards and Medals
by
Edward C Joslin
Publisher
Frederick Warne
Published Date
1974
ISBN
0723215383
First Edition
£6.99
Hardback in dustjacket. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. Some sunning to spine of dustjacket and to edges. Price-clipped corner but shows price of £1.25 via small Warne sticker. Small neat circular previous owner/collector's personal book stamp impression to end papers. ...more